A Brief History Of The Society

Previous Chairs

1972-73: Frank Banks (The Pirates of Penzance)
1973-74: Frank Banks (The Mikado)
1974-75: Brian Kennedy (Iolanthe)
1975-76: Margaret Maclure (Ruddigore)
1976-77: Unknown (The Gondoliers)
1977-78: Unknown (Patience)
1978-79: Unknown (The Mikado)
1979-80: Paul Fletcher (Princess Ida)
1980-81: Janet Starkie (Iolanthe)
1981-82: Nick Kent (The Pirates of Penzance)
1982-93: Cathy Linacre (The Yeomen of the Guard)
1983-84: Kate Hickman (Ruddigore)
1984-85: Grant Sherwood (H.M.S. Pinafore)
1985-86: Bridget Hicks (The Sorcerer)
1986-87: Patrick Couzens (Iolanthe)
1987-88: Jo McAndrews (The Gondoliers)
1988-89: Daniel Jenkins (The Mikado)
1989-90: Alison Hulford (The Pirates of Penzance)
1990-91: Kate Currey (Patience)
1991-92: Chris Brennan (The Yeomen of the Guard)
1992-93: Eleanor Wakely (Princess Ida)
1993-94: Natalie Hawkes (Iolanthe)
1994-95: James Stuart-Bruges (The Gondoliers)
1995-96: Donna Sharp (Ruddigore)
1996-97: Mhairi Sheail (The Mikado)
1997-98: Pippa Wills (H.M.S. Pinafore)
1998-99: Tim Towers (Patience)
1999-2000: Tim Towers (The Pirates of Penzance)
2000-01: Tim Towers (The Sorcerer)
2001-02: Douglas Johnson (The Mikado)
2002-03: Grant Hoyle (Iolanthe)
2003-04: Alex Holland (The Gondoliers)
2004-05: Chris Charlton (Princess Ida)
2005-06: J Mark Pim (Patience)
2006-07: Andy Lawson (The Pirates of Penzance)
2007-08: Lauren Mathews (Ruddigore)
2008-09: Chris Armstrong (The Mikado)
2009-10: Jenny Draper (The Sorcerer)
2010-11: Hannah Tomlin (The Gondoliers)
2011-12: Morven Hamilton (The Yeomen of the Guard)
2012-13: Dan Stanford (The Pirates of Penzance)
2013-14: Sophie Collerton (Iolanthe)
2014-15: Charlotte Gower (Princess Ida)
2015-16: Lydia Worrall (Ruddigore)
2016-17: Claire Smith (The Gondoliers)
2017-18: Callam Neville (The Mikado)


Previous Directors

2017: Main Show: The Gondoliers
Producer Jake Adams, ADs Stefan Grant, Ellen Garbutt, MD Toby Randall-Paley
2017: 48 Hour Show: HMS Pinafore
AD Alexandra Mather, MD Ellie Newman

2016: Main Show: Ruddigore
ADs Jenny Jones, Claire Smith, MD Chloe Reynolds, TD Dan Wade
2016: Summer Show: The Golden Age
Directors Annabel Gipp, Jacob Taylor, Callam Neville, Rob Carpenter
2016: Collaboration Concert with Jorvik G&S: That Infernal Nonsense!

2015: Main Show: Princess Ida
ADs Lydia Worrall, Adrian Horan, MD Jess Douglas, TD Tom Ryalls
2015: Summer Show: Thoroughly Modern Musicals
AD Charlotte Gower, MD George Pugh
2015: 48 Hour Show: The Pirates of Penzance
AD Annabel Gipp, MD Alex Davison

2014: Main Show: Iolanthe
ADs Tom Bruggenwirth, Morven Hamilton, MD Kristina Craven, TDs Emily Blackman-Gibson, Emily Parker, Michael Houston
2014: Summer Show: From York to New York
AD Will Isted, MD Andy Fowles
2014: 48 Hour Show: The Mikado
AD Loussin-Torah Pilikian, MD George Pugh

2013: Main Show: The Pirates of Penzance
ADs Chris Charlton, Lauren Mathews, MD Dan Meeson
2013: 48 Hour Show: The Sorcerer
AD Stuart Roberts, MD Isla Thomson

2012: Main Show: The Yeomen Of The Guard
Directors Chris Charlton-Mathews, Helena Culliney, MD Koki Imada
2012: Summer Show: The Mikado
AD Tom Bruggenwirth, MD Stijn Hanson
2012: 48 Hour Show: Patience
AD Stijn Hanson, MD Peter Chiles

2011: Main Show: The Gondoliers
AD Sian Lomax, MD Thomas Nichol, TD Toby Foster and Ben Whitelam, PD Chris Armstrong
2011: Summer Show: Panorama, The Musical
ADs Morven Hamilton, Michael Houston, MD Thomas Newby, TD Ben Whitelam
2011: 48 Hour Show: Iolanthe
AD Dan Stanford, MD James Gaughan

2010: Main Show: The Sorcerer
AD James Knowles, MD Anna Stephenson, Assistant AD Jenny Draper, TD Michael Houston
2010: Summer Show: Be Our Guest
Directors Chris Charlton, Sian Lomax, MD Thomas Newby
2010: 48 Hour Show: The Pirates of Penzance
AD Hannah Tomlin, MD Toby Foster

2009: Main Show: The Mikado
ADs Lauren Mathews, Morven Hamilton, MD J Mark Pim, TD Bill Ruddock
2009: Summer Show: You Can't Stop The Beat
MD J Mark Pim, TD Michael Houston

2008: Main Show: Ruddigore
Andy Lawson, Chris Charlton, Fiona Constantine, Chris Armstrong
2008: Summer Show: W...
MD J Mark Pim, AD Morven Hamilton, TD Mike Houston
2008: 48 Hour Show: HMS Pinafore
AD J Raphael Richards, MD James Gaughan

2007: Main Show: The Pirates of Penzance
J Mark Pim, Chris Charlton, MD Robbie Berryman, TD Chris Armstrong
2007: Summer Show: Kaleidoshow
James Knowles, Chris Charlton, J Mark Pim, Fiona Constantine

2006: Main Show: Patience
Directors Frankie Thomas, Leah Duffield, MD Matthew Collins, TD Peter Harbottle
2006: Summer Show: Guys and Dolls
Michael Slater, Aly Challoner, Robbie Berryman, Peter Harbottle
2006: 48 Hour Show: The Gondoliers
AD Lois Cross, MD Matthew Collins

2005: Main Show: Princess Ida
Directors Rebecca Mellor, Laura Dalton, MD Matthew Collins, TD Andy Vick
2005: Summer Show: Another Openin' Another Show
Director Laura Dalton, MD Matthew Collins, TD Andy Vick

2004: Main Show: The Gondoliers
Directors Elli Course, Penny Grant, MD Chris O'Gorman, TD Oliver Fisher
2004: Summer Show: Return to the Forbidden Planet
Caz Bennett, Cordelia Williams, Andy Vick

2003: Main Show: Iolanthe
Director Linda Westwood, MD Mark Swinton, TD Oliver Fisher
2003: Summer Show: Mary Poppins
Elli Course, Penny Grant, Chris O'Gorman, Oliver Fisher

2002: Main Show: The Mikado
Directors Rachel Green, Katie Ashmore, MD Alison Duncan, TD Oliver Fisher
2002: Summer Show: Thank You For The Music
Charlotte Biddle, Charlotte Santry, Steven Purvis, Oliver Fisher

2001: Main Show: The Sorcerer
Tabitha King, Martin Hughes
2001: Summer Show: Annie

2000: Main Show: The Pirates of Penzance
Director Ollie Nash, MD Alison Duncan, TD Peter Mendham
2000: Summer Show: Anything Goes, Blood Brothers

1999: Main Show: Patience
Emma Walkey, Hugh Parker, David Pumfrey
1999: Chess
Director Ollie Nash MD: Alison Duncan

1998: Main Show: HMS Pinafore
Director Val Sim, MD Mhairi Sheail
1998: Highlights from Grease and Little Shop Of Horrors
MD Hugh Parker, Mhairi Sheail, John Morgan

1997: Main Show: The Mikado
Director Val Sim, MD Toby Sharp
1997: Summer Programme

1996: Main Show: Ruddigore
Director Martin Atkins, MD Berry Hopkins
1996: Summer Programme
MD Toby Sharp

1995: Main Show: The Gondoliers
Director Jonathan Hassell, MD Graham Rogers
1995: Trial By Jury
MD Berry Hopkins

1994: Main Show: Iolanthe
Director Hugh Sorrill, MD Sarah Baxter
1994: Summer Show: The Magic Lozenge

1993: Main Show: Princess Ida
Director Matt Bartlett, MD Berry Hopkins
1993: 21st Anniversary Show: Trial By Jury
Director Hugh Sorrill, MD Sarah Baxter

1992: Main Show: The Yeomen of the Guard
Director Bruce Walton, MD Chris Bell
1992: Summer Show: Highlights of the Shows
MD Berry Hopkins

1991: Main Show: Patience
Director James Geldard, MD John Hargreaves
1991: Summer Show: Utopia Ltd
MD Chris Bell

1990: Main Show: The Pirates of Penzance
Director Bruce Walton, MD Lynda Richardson

1989: Main Show: The Mikado
Director Julie Leydon, MD Sue Shave
1989: Summer Show: Trial By Jury
Director Bruce Walton, MD Lynda Richardson

1988: Main Show: The Gondoliers
Director Farah Mendlesohn, MD Nick Williams
1988: Summer Show: The Zoo
Director Julie Leydon, MD Sue Shave, Technical Manager David Pumfrey

1987: Main Show: Iolanthe
Director Chris Boot, MD Duncan Barraclough, tech team (not directors) Bruce Walton, Mike Bradbury, Simon Bradley
1987: Summer Show: Highlights from The Grand Duke

1986: Main Show: The Sorcerer
Director Bob Terry, Assistant Directors Judith Cunnold, Julie Leydon, MD Wealands Bell
1986: Summer Show: Gilbert & Sullivan A La Carte

1985: Main Show: HMS Pinafore
Directors Judith Cunnold, Julie Leydon, Stewart Arnott, MD Wealands Bell
1985: Summer Show: Trial By Jury

1984: Main Show: Ruddigore
Director Julie Leydon, MD David Keeffe

1983: Main Show: The Yeomen of the Guard
Director Paige Newmark, MD David Keeffe
1983: Summer Show: The Zoo

1982: Main Show: The Pirates of Penzance
Director Sean Hale, MD David Keeffe, tech Sean Hale
1982: Summer Show: Trial By Jury

1981: Main Show: Iolanthe
Director Paul Tayler, MD David Keeffe

1980: Main Show: Princess Ida
Director Andrew Headford, MD Nick Williams

1979: Main Show: The Mikado
Director Simon White, MD Nick Williams

1978: Main Show: Patience
Producer Debbie Keiter, Director Ann Burdett-Smith, MD Ken Roberts, TD Stu Conney

1977: Main Show: The Gondoliers
Producer Gordon James, MD Ken Roberts

1976: Main Show: Ruddigore
Producer Stephen Errey, MD Ken Roberts

1975: Main Show: Iolanthe
Producer Gordon James, MD Paul Sudlow

1974: Main Show: The Mikado
Producer Kevin Smith, MD John Shepherd

1973: Main Show: The Pirates of Penzance
Producer Tony Hammes MD Kevin Jones


Other People With Pages

Dr Allen
Cecily Blench
Emma Bradley
Megan Bryan
James Butterworth
Lois Cross
The Mascots
Peter Estdale
James Gaughan
Alex Gurney
Raph Richards
Stuart Roberts
Elphie James Schwenk
Jackie Smithers
Lauren Wade
Max Weitzmann
Ashley Wilson
Martin Atkins


Historical Characters of Note

W.S. Gilbert
Sir Arthur Sullivan
Richard D'Oyly Carte
George Grossmith


Society lore and legends

One G&S Song to the Tune of Another
Glossary
The Get Out and Crash
Awards
The Willow
The 'Cold War'
Alternative G&S Lyrics
Traditional Toasts
Central Hall Legends

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License